Keeping you in charge

Website Privacy Agreement

1. Agreement

By accessing, using, browsing or booking on this site you agree that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by these Terms of Use and you agree to comply with all applicable laws, rules and regulations. Nothing in this site shall constitute an offer to supply goods or services.

Our Privacy Notice explains the way in which we collect, use, maintain, protect and disclose the personal information of the users of our website and all the products and services offered by Power-Sonic Europe Limited.

Who we are

Power-Sonic Europe Limited.

Company number: 2014543

Registered office address:

Swift House, Ground Floor, 18, Hoffmanns Way, Chelmsford, Essex, CM1 1GU

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under registration reference: Z1465415 Due to the nature of our business, it is necessary for Power-Sonic Europe Limited to process personal data. Our lawful basis for processing personal data, as set out in GDPR Article 6, is:

1. CONTRACTUAL – processing is necessary for the performance of a contract; and / or

2. LEGAL – processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation; and / or

3. LEGITIMATE INTEREST – Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Power-Sonic Europe Limited collects personal information.

e only collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, fax number and email address when you provide it to us.

We will only use the data captured for specific purposes in relation to the provision of services from Power-Sonic-Europe Limited, whether that’s as part of the Contact Us follow up process (legitimate interest) or as part of the provision of that service (under provision of a contract). We may also use your information to keep you up to date with relevant services and useful updates from Power-Sonic (legitimate interest). At all times recipients will be give the option to opt-out of communications and removed if requested.

This applies to information we collect about:

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.power-sonic.co.uk we use the following third party services:

Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Functionality on our website relies on the use of Cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. We've explained below the cookies we use and why.

Google Analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for more information of privacy at Google

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, this will be clear to the visitor. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

People who use our products and services

Power-Sonic Europe Limited offers various products and services to businesses. Within those businesses we have to hold the details of people that have requested or are in some way associated with the provision of the products or service we provide. We only use these details to provide the products and service and for other closely related purposes. For example, we may use information about people who take products or services from us to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they have received.

Job applicants and current and former employees

Power-Sonic Europe Limited is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at sales@power-sonic.co.uk

You can view the details of the information we collect and how we process it on our recruitment and employee information page.

Your information and how we use it.

We collect information about you when you complete one of the forms on the website.

We collect your name and email address, along with any other information you choose to provide in the comments.

We are collecting this information for use by Power-Sonic Europe Limited.

The information is collected using forms on the website, and transmitted over HTTPS to our web server.

The information is collected to allow us to capture your enquiry or your details when you choose to download some type of content from our site e.g. technical data sheets. The information will be used to respond to your enquiry, or contact you about a subject that you have shown an interest in.

The information will be used solely by Power-Sonic Europe Limited and will not be shared with any other third party.

Your email address and name may be added to a third party email to allow us to send you information strongly related to your original contact with us. In this case your information will be processed outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Grounds for processing

We are processing the information you provide under the legal grounds of legitimate interest, we will use the information provided for legitimate business purposes such as contacting you in response to an enquiry submitted through our website. We have carried out a legitimate interest assessment on the data we collect to support this decision.

Your rights

You have rights over the information that Power-Sonic Europe Limited have collected from you, these include the following:

Right to be informed

We provide 'fair processing information' through our privacy notice.

Right of access

We will confirm that we process your data, and to provide access to any personal information we hold about you.

Right of rectification

If any data we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate we will correct the information we hold. Right to erasure (the right to be forgotten) Where there is no compelling reason for the continued processing of your information we will erase this.

Right to restrict processing

We will stop processing or block your data on request. We may hold enough information to ensure that we can respect this restriction in the future. e.g. We may hold your email address on a list to prevent it being processed in the future.

Right to data portability

In certain circumstances you may request your data in a commonly used and machine readable form.

Right to object

You may object to us processing your data, unless the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. If you'd like to access or correct the data we hold, please contact us.

Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

Power-Sonic Europe Limited do not automate any decision making with your information. You can read more about your individual rights on the Information Commissioner's Office website.

Protecting your information

Your information is only accessed by people who need it to perform their role.

Your data may, occasionally, be sent outside the European Economic Area (EEA). As described in this notice. In these cases your information will remain secure and confidential.

We will retain personal information only for so long as the information is necessary to fulfil your request, or until you exercise one of your rights.

Complaints or queries

Power-Sonic Europe Limited tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Power-Sonic Europes’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below. You may also complain to the supervisory authority in the UK, the ICO. Various contact details are listed on their Report a concern page.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover any links within this website to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on all other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 26th April, 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

sales@power-sonic.co.uk

Data Privacy Compliance Officer
Power-Sonic Europe Limited
3 Buckingham Square
Hurricane Way
Wickford
Essex
SS11 8YQ